Defence of the Empire

Asian Republic aces in the VVS



  The lists

All the lists present the following data:
Name and (when known) first name are presented with arbitrary choice for the spelling (russian, german, arab names...).
RANK of the pilot: see the rank page for the meaning of the abbreviations and the equivalence.
According to the pages, COUNTRY, NATION for the nationality or ethnic origin, AIR_SERVICE for the air arm, are provided.
The number of victories represents usually the total of kills (individual plus shared). The shared kills are indicated when known under the form [indiv+shared]. The official score is indicated when different from the total (American and British scores of ww2 for example).
Authors of the SOURCES column are given; report to the bibliography page to find the books, articles, web pages in alphabetical order. The OTHER_SOURCES column presents the divergent scores with sometimes the author of the source.
The DETAIL column shows occasionally the type of kill, balloons, V-1s, ground kills, unconfirmed kills...
The NOTE column exposes different commentaries and for lack of space, abbreviations are used: report to the abbreviation page for their meaning.




Updated: 08/11/2007

Rank First Name Name Country Ww2 Victories Sources Detail Air Service Units Death Note Other Sources
Kapt Sergei Danilovich LUGANSKII Kazakhstan 43 [37+6] T. Polak (2 tarans)(1 Winter War) VVS 25 IAP; 271 IAP, 270 IAP, 152 GIAP 16/01/1977 Yak-1 and Yak-3 ace, Stalingrad. 34; 37+7(Bodrikhin)
Kapt Aleksandr Vasilevich KOCHETOV Chuvash Rep. 42 [34+8] T. Polak VVS 629 IAP, 43 IAP, 54 GIAP I-16, Yak.
Maj Vitalii Ivanovich KOROLEV Kazakhstan 31 [21+10] N.G.Bodrikhin, T. Polak VVS 146 IAP, 115 GIAP, 482 IAP 04/11/1957 I-16, Yak, La-5.
Spartak Iosifovich MAKOVSKII Kazakhstan 31 [28+3] M. Bykov VVS 165 IAP, 43 IAP, 9 GIAP Yak ace. 23+2(Pol.);30+7;23+1(Bo.)
LtCol Vasilii Afanasievich MERKUSHEV Udmursk Rep. 29 T. Polak VVS 247 IAP, 270 IAP, 151 GIAP 20/08/1974 I-16, LaGG, Yak-1. 17(Bodrikhin,Bykov)
Kapt Nikolai Alexeevich NAYDENOV Altai Rep. 29 [26+3] T. Polak VVS 563 IAP, 116GIAP Yak ace.
Kapt Mikhail Savelevich POGORELOV Kazakhstan 29 [24+5] T. Polak VVS 4 IAP, 9 GIAP, 73 GIAP, 4 IAP 13/03/1981 MiG-3, Yak. 18+5(Bodrikhin)
Maj Agzam Ziganshevich VALEEV Tatar Republic 28 T. Polak V-VS 99 IAP, 179 IAP 4+3sh(Melnikov,Bykov)
stLt Vasilii Pavlovich MIKHALEV Buriat Rep. 26 [24+2] T. Polak (2 tarans) VVS 508 IAP, 213 GIAP P-39 ace. 22+4(Mellin.);22+2(Bodr.)
Col Pavel Fedorovich CHUPIKOV Uzbekistan 25 [17+8] M. Bykov VVS 160 IAP, 40 IAP, 41 GIAP, 19 IAP, 176 GIAP 23/07/1987 11+8(Polak); 16+6
Kapt Grigorii Rodionovich PAVLOV Tatar Republic 25 [19+6] T. Polak VVS 91 IAP, 427 IAP, 8 IAP, 42 GIAP I-153, Yak. 11+5sh
Kapt Evgenii Fedorovich TROFIMOV Altai Rep. 25 [22+3] N.G.Bodrikhin IA-PVO 910 IAP-PVO, 148 GIAP-PVO 08/08/1981 Yak ace. 17+5(Bykov);14+3(Polak)
stLt Filipp Makarovich KOSOLAPOV Bashkirsk 24 [18+6] N.G.Bodrikhin VVS 2 GIAP, 937 IAP, 939 IAP La-5 ace. 8+6(Polak);10+6(Bykov)
Maj Semen Andriyanovich LEBEDEV Kazakhstan 24 [22+2] T. Polak VVS 43 IAP Yak ace. 19+5 (Bykov)
Lt Petr Mikhailovich NIKONOROV Tatar Republic 24 [19+5] M. Bykov VVS 88 GIAP 05/07/1983 LaGG, La-5. 17+5(Polak);18+5(Bodrik.)
stLt Kuzma Vasilevich NOVOSELOV Mariysk Rep. 24 [19+5] T. Polak VVS 146 IAP, 115 GIAP 20/03/1985 15+5 (Bykov)
Maj Leonid Mikhailovich SOKOLOV Tatar Republic 23 [17+6] T. Polak VVS 107 GIAP 12/05/1981 Yak ace.
Maj Leonid Vasilevich DEMA Bashkirsk 22 [19+3] N.G.Bodrikhin VVS 236 IAP, 112 GIAP Yak ace. 17+5(Polak);16+1(Bykov)
Kapt Vladimir Kuzmich KULESHOV Uzbekistan 22 [16+6] T. Polak (more?) VVS 88 IAP, 41 GIAP, 40 GIAP 03/11/1943 I-16, La-5. KIA. 21+7
Kapt Anatolii Alexandrovich PANTELKIN Bashkirsk 22 N.G.Bodrikhin VVS 116 IAP 14/03/1945 La-5 ace. KIA. 16(Polak);18(Bykov)
Kapt Anatoli Ivanovich VOLODIN Turkmenistan 22 T. Polak VVS 164 IAP La-5 ace.
LtCol Valentin Alexeevich FIGICHEV Altai Rep. 21 N.G.Bodrikhin, M.Bykov VVS 55 IAP, 16 GIAP, 129 GIAP, 205 IAD MiG-3, Yak-1, La-5, P-39 ace. 7 (T.Polak)
Col Leonid Ivanovich GOREGLYAD Turkmenistan 21 [15+6] T. Polak VVS 149 IAP,10 IAD,9 GuIAD,304 IAD,205 IAD,22 GuIAD MiG-3, Yak, P-39 ace.
Maj Alexandr Semenovich GUTSALO Kazakhstan 21 [18+3] T. Polak VVS 845 IAP 28/01/1946 Yak ace.
Maj Boris Mikhailovich VASILEV Chuvash Rep. 21 [10+11] M. Bykov VVS 44 IAD, 929 IAP, 813 IAP, 866 IAP 23/02/1955 9 (Polak)
Maj Ivan Mikhailovich BEREZUTSKIY Altai Rep. 19 T. Polak VVS 169 IAP, 63 GIAP Yak-1, La-5. 18+0 (Bykov,Bodrik.)
Kapt Grigorii Ivanovich FILATOV Bashkirsk 18 [13+5] M. Bykov (more?) VVS 146 GIAP 11+3 (Polak)
Kapt Vitalii Vasilevich MIKRIUKOV Udmursk Rep. 18 M. Bykov VVS 897 IAP 04/04/1945 Yak ace. DOW. 16(Polak); 17(Bodrikhin)
Kapt Vasilii Prokofevich SINCHUK Kazakhstan 18 T. Polak VVS 254 IAP 01/02/1944 La-5. 15(Bodrik.); 16(Bykov)
stLt Vasilii Ivanovich MOSKOVENKO Kazakhstan 17 [14+3] T. Polak VVS 1 GIAP
Kapt Alexandr Grigorevich KOTOV (KOLOV?) Mordovia 16 T. Polak VVS 42 IAP, 434 IAP, 32 GIAP MiG-3, Yak.
Kapt Anatolii Ivanovich KUZNETSOV Tatar Republic 16 [8+8] T. Polak VMF 13 IAP-KBF, 4 GIAP-KBF 19/01/1943 3+12 (Bykov);14+19(Arkh.)
Lt Savelii Vasilevich NOSOV Altai Rep. 16 [15+1] T. Polak VVS 150 GIAP Yak ace.
Maj Mikhail Nikolaevich TYULKIN Udmursk Rep. 16 [14+2] M. Bykov VVS 816 IAP, 515 IAP Yak ace. 15 (Polak,Bodrik.)
Kapt Leonid Sergeevich CHUDBIN Buriat Rep. 15 T.Polak, M.Bykov VVS 516 IAP, 153 GIAP 17/11/1983 Yak ace.
Maj Mikhail Andreevich FEDOSEEV Tatar Republic 15 N.G.Bodrikhin FAR & VVS 88 IAP, 247 IAP 23/03/1942 I-16, Spain. I-153, LaGG. MIA. 13 ww2(Polak);5 Sp(Bykov)
Kapt Vasilii Mikhailovich MIKHAILOV Udmursk Rep. 15 [7+8] V. Arkhipov VVS 672 ShAP 10/11/1944 4+6 (polak)
Kapt Vasilii Mitrofanovich IVANOV Altai Rep. 13 T. Polak (more?) VVS 427 IAP 13/08/1976
Maj Vladimir Ignatevich STRELCHENKO Mordovia 13 [1+12] T. Polak VVS 948 ShAP 25/11/1981 3+8
Kapt Mikhail Mikhailovich KOLOGRIVOV Mariysk Rep. 12 [10+2] T. Polak VMF 8 IAP-ChF, 6 GIAP-ChF 16/07/1964 10+1 (Bykov)
Ibragim BIKMUKHAMETOV Kazakhstan 11 T. Polak VVS 5 GIAP
Mikhail Petrovich DEVYATAEV Mordovia 10 [9+1] T. Polak VVS 237 IAP, 104 GIAP
stLt Vasilii Pavlovich SIDYAKIN Altai Rep. 10 [2+8] T. Polak VVS 155 GShAP
stLt Anver Asudulyevich FATKULIN Bashkirsk 8 [0+8] T. Polak VVS 66 ShAP, 140 GShAP 21/12/1986 Il-2 ace.
Kapt Nikolai Georgievich STOLYAROV Tatar Republic 8 T. Polak VVS 820 ShAP, 667 ShAP, 141 GShAP Il-2 ace. 3
stLt Talgat Yakupyekovich BEGELDINOV Kazakhstan 7 H.D.Seidl VVS 144 GShAP Il-2 ace. 4
stLt Yevgenii Maximovich KUNGURTSEV Udmursk Rep. 7 [1+6] T. Polak VVS 15 GShAP Il-2 ace, Leningrad front.
stLt Ivan Ivanovich GRIGORIEV Altai Rep. 5 T. Polak VVS 96 ShAP, 93 GuSShAP 08/05/1945
Kapt Afanasii Georgievich KARMANOV Bashkirsk 5 T. Polak VVS 4 IAP 23/06/1941
stLt Arkadii Petrovich LOGINOV Udmursk Rep. 5 [2+3] T. Polak VVS 91 ShAP
stLt Dmitrii Alexandrovich SAMOYLOV Uzbekistan 4 M. Bykov (3-4 conf. US) VVS 523 IAP MiG-15, 1951.
Kapt Mikhail Sergeevich PONOMAREV Kazakhstan 2 N.G.Bodrikhin VVS & Polish AF 832 IAP,11.PLM(Polish AF),523 IAP; 17 IAP Yak ww2. MiG-15 ace, 1951. 1 ww2;9,11(Bykov)12 Korea
Table: Asian Republic aces in the VVS


Top of the page


What about the aces: The ace lists: The site iGleize:

Who are we ?

Powered and made with Borland Delphi 7 - Interbase 6 - Microsoft FrontPage Express - The Gimp

2000-2007 GSoft